Publication
[…] The Opinion further cautioned, however, that “more than occasional commercial use could constitute being ‘used or held for profit.’”

Article 9, § 2 of the Arizona Constitution permits, but does not require, the Legislature to exempt from taxation the property of “educational, charitable, and religious associations or institutions not used or held for profit.” The Legislature has implemented this constitutional provision for educational properties in A.R.S. § 42-11104.

A.R.S. § 42–11104 (A) provides that “[l]ibraries, colleges, school buildings and other buildings that are used for education, with their furniture, libraries and equipment and the land that is appurtenant to and used with them, are exempt from taxation if they are used for education and not used or held for profit.”