Publication
[…] Eighth Judicial District Court, 130 Nev. Adv. Op. 38, 2014 WL 2428749 (May 29, 2014), and held that the Plaintiff, a financial institution, was barred from pursuing a deficiency against the Guarantor even though the Plaintiff had sued the Guarantor on the debt prior to the expiration of time for filing deficiency actions. In making that determination, the Court held that a complaint filed against a guarantor four months prior to a foreclosure sale could not be considered an “application” for a deficiency, which NRS 40.455 requires a party to file “within 6 months after the date of the foreclosure sale or the trustee’s sale [emphasis added].”