About This Blog
[…] States were required by March 21st to submit nominations or request a 30 day extension to subsequently submit. The Treasury Department in turn has 30 days from the date of submission to designate the nominated zones. … Read More »
Author:
Patrick J. Paul
Leave a comment
Tagged Arizona Commerce Authority, IRS, Opportunity Zones, Tax Cuts and Jobs Act, Treasury Department
Share this Article:
Withdrawal of an Admission in California May Shift Costs—Including Attorneys’ Fees—Incurred in Connection with the Withdrawal
By: Tony Carucci
Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, a court may permit a party to withdraw an admission made in response to a request for admission upon noticed motion. The court may only do so, however, “if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the merits.” Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 2033.300(b). The court may also “impose conditions on the granting of the motion that are just, including, but not limited to .… Read More »
Specific Performance of an Option Contract to Purchase Real Property is Barred Absent Agreement on All Material Terms
On November 14, 2017, the Court of Appeals (Division 1), in Offerman v.