Liquidated Damages: Too High and It’s a Penalty. Too Low and You’re Out of Luck.
[…] By Rick Erickson Lately, we’ve been spending more time as litigators pursuing and defending claims of abandonment against contractors. It has become apparent that abandonment is often misinterpreted in its legal meaning and effect.  Here are some thoughts on abandonment to consider. On its face, the concept of abandonment is simple enough. For any number […]

RE

Withdrawal of an Admission in California May Shift Costs—Including Attorneys’ Fees—Incurred in Connection with the Withdrawal

By: Tony Carucci Under California Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, a court may permit a party to withdraw an admission made in response to a request for admission upon noticed motion. The court may only do so, however, “if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and […]

| 3 min read | Tagged:

Is the Issuance of a City Use Permit Referable? Not When It Is an Administrative Act