California Scores Another Cap-and-Trade Victory
[…] (2) the ozone depleting substance protocol (for example, destroying, rather than recycling, refrigerants);

(3) the urban forest protocol (the planting of trees (and consequent sequestration of carbon) in urban settings by municipalities, educational campuses and utilities); and

(4) the U.S. Forest Protocol (forest conversation, conservation-based management and reforestation projects).

In an effort to ensure that emission reductions are genuine, AB 32 requires that emission reductions be “real, permanent, quantifiable, verifiable and enforceable.”  California Health & Safety Code Section 38562(d)(2). As that applies to offset projects, emission reductions must be “in addition to any greenhouse gas emission reduction that otherwise would occur.”  Id. (emphasis supplied).

The legality of how CARB addressed the question of “additionality” in designing the offset portion of the program was the issue presented in the Citizens Climate Lobby case. As the Court observed, “[a]dditionality is the linchpin of an offset program.”