Not All Face Masks Are Created Equal: What Employers Should Know Before Distributing Dust Masks or Respirators in the Workplace

Employers considering whether to distribute any type of face mask in the workplace should know the potential occupational safety and health implications. OSHA’s respiratory protection standard, 29 C.F.R. § 1910.134, governs employee use of dust masks and respirators. An employer’s obligations under the respiratory protection standard hinge on the type of face mask offered and whether use by employees is voluntary or mandatory. For more information, click here.

This entry was posted in OSHA, Snell & Wilmer and tagged , , .

Share this Article:

Leave a Reply

View Reply Form

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>