What Does the New Utah Electronic Data Privacy Law Do?

Utah recently became the first state to enact a law specifically designed to protect private electronic information stored with third parties from collection by law enforcement without a valid warrant.  Utah Governor Gary Herbert signed the ground-breaking legislation on March … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Electronic devices, Government Regulations, Law Enforcement, Personal Information, Privacy, State Privacy Laws, Utah

Share this Article:

Senate Introduces The Data Care Act of 2018

On Wednesday, December 12, 2018, Senator Brian Schatz (D-HI), Ranking Member of the Communications, Technology, Innovation, and the Internet Subcommittee, introduced The Data Care Act of 2018. The bill, which is co-sponsored by 14 Senate Democrats, would establish numerous consumer … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, FTC, Privacy, Privacy Policy, State Privacy Laws, Uncategorized | Tagged , ,

Share this Article:

The Arizona Data Breach Law

All U.S states have laws about data security and what to do when there’s a data breach. Here is what’s in the Arizona law. Who The Law Applies To. The law applies to anyone who conducts business in Arizona and … Continue reading

Posted in Arizona, Data Breach, Data Protection, Government Regulations, State Privacy Laws

Share this Article:

What’s Unique About the California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) offers a new, very broad framework for data protection with increased obligations for businesses, and its reach is far and wide. It was passed in a whirlwind seven days. On the day it … Continue reading

Posted in California, Personal Information, Privacy, State Privacy Laws

Share this Article:

South Dakota’s New Breach Notification Law

On March 21, 2018, South Dakota became the 49th state to enact a breach notification law. The South Dakota law will take effect on July 1, 2018.  Here is a summary of several of the new legislation’s key features: Defining … Continue reading

Posted in Data Breach, Government Regulations, Notification, Personal Information, State Privacy Laws

Share this Article:

New Mexico Passes Data Breach Notification Law

On March 16, 2017, the New Mexico legislature passed the Data Breach Notification Act (HB 15), which is now on the desk of Governor Susana Martinez awaiting signature. Governor Martinez has until April 7, 2017 to sign HB 15 into … Continue reading

Posted in Data Breach, New Mexico, Notification, Personal Information, Privacy, State Privacy Laws

Share this Article:

Notable New State Privacy and Data Security Laws – Part Two

This is the second in a two-part series addressing recent developments in state privacy and data security laws.  This article addresses new laws about student privacy, enforcement/ punishment for data privacy and security violations, and miscellaneous data privacy and security-centered laws.  Part One addressed additions … Continue reading

Posted in Arizona, California, Colorado, Government Regulations, Personal Information, Privacy, State Privacy Laws, Student Privacy

Share this Article:

Notable New State Privacy and Data Security Laws – Part One

States aren’t static when it comes to data privacy and security laws.  This is Part One of a two-part series about several new state privacy and data security laws that took effect within the last year.  In this article, we’ll focus on the following items: … Continue reading

Posted in California, Data Breach, Government Regulations, Nevada, Personal Information, Privacy, State Privacy Laws

Share this Article:

California’s Data Breach Laws

All U.S states have laws about data security and what to do when there’s a data breach. California’s was the landmark law, first taking effect in 2003. Here is what California requires. Who The Laws Apply To. The laws apply to … Continue reading

Posted in California, Data Breach, Government Regulations, State Privacy Laws

Share this Article:

New Law Deals With Digital Assets After Death

In an article earlier this year we noted that several states had introduced legislation to address an emerging issue that is unique to our Information Age: how will our digital assets be accessed and used (or kept private and destroyed, … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Privacy, State Privacy Laws

Share this Article: