CCPA Updates: California AG Releases Proposed Regulations

On October 11, 2019, California Attorney General Xavier Becerra signaled his enforcement priorities and released the long awaited proposed regulations under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), which was signed into law on June 28, 2018 and goes into effect … Continue reading

Posted in California, CCPA, Data Protection, Government Regulations, Personal Information, Privacy

Share this Article:

Taxpayer Cybersecurity – Step 5: Create a Data Theft Recovery Plan

The Security Summit, consisting of the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), state tax agencies, and private-sector tax industry officials, is encouraging tax professionals during the 2019 summer season to take some time to assess their data security policies and review critical … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber scams, Cyber Security, Data Breach, Data Protection, Identity Theft, IRS, Personal Information

Share this Article:

Taxpayer Cybersecurity – Step 4: Recognize Identity Theft

The Security Summit, consisting of the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), state tax agencies, and private-sector tax industry officials, is encouraging tax professionals during the 2019 summer season to take some time to assess their data security policies and review critical … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Security, Data Breach, Data Protection, E-mail phishing, Identity Theft, IRS, Notification, Personal Information

Share this Article:

Taxpayer CyberSecurity — Step 2: Create A Data Security Plan

The Security Summit, consisting of the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”), state tax agencies, and private-sector tax industry officials, is encouraging tax professionals during the 2019 summer season to take some time to assess their data security policies and review critical … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Security, Data Protection, IRS, Personal Information, Uncategorized

Share this Article:

Taxpayer CyberSecurity — Step 1: Protect Your Systems!

In March 2015, the Internal Revenue Service (“IRS”) convened an unprecedented coalition of state tax agencies and private-sector tax industry officials to fight back against emerging criminal syndicates exploiting sensitive taxpayer information by creating the Security Summit. The Security Summit … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Security, Data Protection, IRS, Personal Information, Privacy

Share this Article:

What Does the New Utah Electronic Data Privacy Law Do?

Utah recently became the first state to enact a law specifically designed to protect private electronic information stored with third parties from collection by law enforcement without a valid warrant.  Utah Governor Gary Herbert signed the ground-breaking legislation on March … Continue reading

Posted in Data Protection, Electronic devices, Government Regulations, Law Enforcement, Personal Information, Privacy, State Privacy Laws, Utah

Share this Article:

The Anatomy of an FTC Data Security Lawsuit

The Federal Trade Commission (“FTC”) has described itself as “Your cop on the privacy beat” and a top federal regulator of consumer-facing data security practices.  An example of how the FTC asserts itself when it comes to data security and … Continue reading

Posted in Cyber Security, Data Breach, Data Protection, FTC, Government Regulations, Internet of Things, IoT, Personal Information, Privacy

Share this Article:

What’s Unique About the California Consumer Privacy Act

The California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) offers a new, very broad framework for data protection with increased obligations for businesses, and its reach is far and wide. It was passed in a whirlwind seven days. On the day it … Continue reading

Posted in California, Personal Information, Privacy, State Privacy Laws

Share this Article:

Supreme Court: Warrant Usually Required For Cell Tower Records to Track a Person’s Movements

On June 22, 2018, the United States Supreme Court ruled in a 5-4 decision that the government generally needs a search warrant to track a person’s location through cell phone location records.  The opinion, in Carpenter v. United States was … Continue reading

Posted in Digital Devices, Digital evidence, Electronic devices, Government Regulations, Law Enforcement, Personal Information, Privacy

Share this Article:

South Dakota’s New Breach Notification Law

On March 21, 2018, South Dakota became the 49th state to enact a breach notification law. The South Dakota law will take effect on July 1, 2018.  Here is a summary of several of the new legislation’s key features: Defining … Continue reading

Posted in Data Breach, Government Regulations, Notification, Personal Information, State Privacy Laws

Share this Article: